Dragonflies and Damselflies: References

Login | Suborders | Locations | References | Useful Links | Log out

Registered uses of reference:
Calvert, P. P. (1909) Contribution to a knowledge of the Odonata of the Neotropical Region, exclusive of Mexico and Central America. Annals Carnegie Museum 6 (1): 73-280, incl. pl. 1-9.
Genus authorship : 2
Gynothemis
Tigriagrion

Species-level taxonomy : 66
Acanthagrion ablutum
Acanthagrion ascendens
Acanthagrion chacoense
Acanthagrion chararum
Acanthagrion cuyabae
Argia bicellulata
Argia botacudo
Argia chapadae
Argia gerhardi
Argia hasemani
Argia iralai
Argia kokama
Argia nigrior
Argia smithiana
Argia subapicalis
Argia tamoyo
Argia tupi
Brechmorhoga praedatrix
Cyanallagma ovigerum
Euthore inlactea
Gynothemis heteronycha
Gynothemis venipunctata
Helveciagrion chirihuanum
Helveciagrion simulacrum
Hetaerina charca
Heteragrion flavidorsum
Heteragrion inca
Leptagrion perlongum
Leptobasis mammilaris
Lestes bipupillatus
Lestes dichrostigma
Lestes mediorufus
Lestes paulistus
Lestes quadristriatus
Macrothemis capitata
Macrothemis declivata
Macrothemis griseofrons
Macrothemis lutea
Micrathyria athenais
Micrathyria catenata
Micrathyria dythemoides
Micrathyria laevigata
Micrathyria longifasciata
Micrathyria spinifera
Mnesarete fuscibasis
Navicordulia errans
Nephepeltia aequisetis
Orthemis aequilibris
Orthemis ambinigra
Orthemis ambirufa
Oxyagrion evanescens
Oxyagrion hempeli
Oxyagrion impunctatum
Peristicta aeneoviridis
Phyllocycla hespera
Phyllocycla viridipleuris
Phyllogomphoides camposi
Progomphus recticarinatus
Protallagma titicacae
Telagrion cornicauda
Telebasis carmesina
Telebasis carminita
Telebasis coccinata
Telebasis sanguinalis
Tigriagrion aurantinigrum
Uracis ovipositrix

Subspecies taxonomy : 2
Micrathyria ocellata dentiens
Micrathyria ocellata quicha

Synonyms : 14
Acanthagrion fimense (Acanthagrion cuyabae)
Acanthagrion freirense (Acanthagrion cuyabae)
Argia fosteri (Argia albistigma)
Argia thisma (Argia lilacina)
Brechmorhoga heteronycha (Gynothemis heteronycha)
Acanthagrion rusticum (Homeoura chelifera)
Leptobasis ecuadorica (Leptobasis vacillans)
Leptobasis guianae (Leptobasis vacillans)
Macrothemis uniseries (Macrothemis musiva)
Micrathyria macrocercis (Micrathyria spuria)
Hetaerina fuscibasis (Mnesarete fuscibasis)
Dorocordulia errans (Navicordulia errans)
Oxyagrion divaricatum (Oxyagrion microstigma)
Uracis ovata (Uracis infumata)

Descriptions : 0

Keys : 0

Distribution : 0

Conservation : 0

Habitat : 0

Biology : 0