Dragonflies and Damselflies: References

Login | Suborders | Locations | References | Useful Links | Log out

Registered uses of reference:
Linnaeus C. (1758) Systema naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. [10th edn] [Odonata pp543-546] Laurentii Salvii, Holmiae 824pp
Genus authorship : 1
Libellula

Species-level taxonomy : 6
Aeshna grandis
Calopteryx virgo
Cordulia aenea
Libellula depressa
Neurobasis chinensis
Sympetrum vulgatum

Subspecies taxonomy : 2
Cordulia aenea aenea
Sympetrum vulgatum vulgatum

Synonyms : 20
Libellula grandis (Aeshna grandis)
Libellula juncea (Aeshna juncea)
Libellula virgo (Calopteryx virgo)
Coenagrion puella (Coenagrion puella)
Libellula puella (Coenagrion puella)
Epophthalmia aenea (Cordulia aenea)
Libellula aenea (Cordulia aenea)
Libellula dimidiata (Diastatops dimidiata)
Libellula umbrata (Erythrodiplax umbrata)
Libellula vulgatissima (Gomphus vulgatissimus)
Libellula rubicunda (Leucorrhinia rubicunda)
Libellula 4-maculata (Libellula quadrimaculata)
Libellula chinensis (Neurobasis chinensis)
Diastatomma forcipata (Onychogomphus forcipatus)
Libellula forcipata (Onychogomphus forcipatus)
Libellula cancellata (Orthetrum cancellatum)
Libellula flaveola (Sympetrum flaveolum)
Libellula vulgata (Sympetrum vulgatum)
Sympetrum vulgatum (Sympetrum vulgatum)
Libellula americana (Zenithoptera americana)

Descriptions : 0

Keys : 0

Distribution : 0

Conservation : 0

Habitat : 0

Biology : 0