Dragonflies and Damselflies: References

Login | Suborders | Locations | References | Useful Links | Log out

Registered uses of reference:
Tillyard, R. J. (1913) On some new and rare Australian Agrionidae (Odonata). Proceedings Linnean Society New South Wales 37 (3): 404-479, incl. pl. 44-49.
Genus authorship : 8
Austroagrion
Austrocnemis
Austrolestes
Caliagrion
Lestoidea
Neosticta
Oristicta
Xanthocnemis

Species-level taxonomy : 11
Agriocnemis rubricauda
Archibasis mimetes
Argiolestes fontanus
Austroargiolestes alpinus
Austrolestes insularis
Coenagrion lyelli
Indolestes alleni
Lestoidea conjuncta
Neosticta canescens
Oristicta filicicola
Rhadinosticta banksi

Subspecies taxonomy : 7
Argiolestes griseus albescens
Argiolestes griseus eboracus
Argiolestes griseus intermedius
Argiolestes griseus tenuis
Ischnura heterosticta tasmanica
Neosticta canescens canescens
Neosticta canescens dorrigoensis

Synonyms : 14
Agriocnemis hyacinthus (Agriocnemis pygmaea)
Stenobasis mimetes (Archibasis mimetes)
Austroagrion cyane (Austroagrion cyane)
Argiolestes alpinus (Austroargiolestes alpinus)
Argiolestes nobilis (Austroargiolestes icteromelas)
Austrocnemis splendida (Austrocnemis splendida)
Austrolestes cingulatus (Austrolestes cingulatus)
Austrolestes alleni (Indolestes alleni)
Ischnura torresiana (Ischnura heterosticta)
Isosticta banksi (Rhadinosticta banksi)
Xanthocnemis zelandica (Xanthocnemis sobrina)
Xanthocnemis zelandica (Xanthocnemis tuanuii)
Agrion antipoda (Xanthocnemis zealandica)
Xanthocnemis zelandica (Xanthocnemis zealandica)

Descriptions : 0

Keys : 0

Distribution : 0

Conservation : 0

Habitat : 0

Biology : 0