Dragonflies and Damselflies: References

Login | Suborders | Locations | References | Useful Links | Log out

Registered uses of reference:
de Sélys-Longchamps, E. (1883) Les odonates du Japon. Annales Societe Entomologique Belgique 27: 82-143. [Comptes-rendus Soc. Ent. Belg XXVII 1883]
Genus authorship : 0

Species-level taxonomy : 25
Aeschnophlebia anisoptera
Aeschnophlebia longistigma
Aeschnophlebia optata
Boyeria maclachlani
Deielia phaon
Diplacodes exul
Enallagma circulatum
Epitheca marginata
Gomphus pryeri
Lestes japonicus
Lestes temporalis
Libellula angelina
Lyriothemis elegantissima
Orthetrum melania
Planaeschna milnei
Polycanthagyna melanictera
Rhyothemis fuliginosa
Rhyothemis plutonia
Sympetrum cordulegaster
Sympetrum croceolum
Sympetrum darwinianum
Sympetrum eroticum
Sympetrum infuscatum
Sympetrum orientale
Sympetrum uniforme

Subspecies taxonomy : 3
Planaeschna milnei milnei
Somatochlora viridiaenea atrovirens
Sympetrum eroticum eroticum

Synonyms : 10
Agrion quadrigerum (Cercion sieboldii)
Trithemis dispar (Deielia phaon)
Gynacantha micado (Gynacantha rosenbergi)
Lyriothemis magnifica (Lyriothemis magnificata)
Lyriothemis lewisii (Lyriothemis pachygastra)
Agrion sexlineatum (Paracercion melanotum)
Diplax sinense (Sympetrum darwinianum)
Diplax frequens (Sympetrum depressiusculum)
Diplax fastigiatum (Sympetrum eroticum)
Diplax chrysopteron (Sympetrum madidum)

Descriptions : 0

Keys : 0

Distribution : 0

Conservation : 0

Habitat : 0

Biology : 0