Dragonflies and Damselflies: References

Login | Suborders | Locations | References | Useful Links | Log out

Registered uses of reference:
Sélys-Longchamps, E. (1878) Odonates de la région de la Nouvelle Guinée. I. Considérations sur la faune de la Nouvelle Guinée, des Moluques et de la Célèbes. Mittheilungen Koeniglichen zoologischen Museum zu Dresden 3: 289-323.
Genus authorship : 3
Anaciaeschna
Idiocnemis
Nannophlebia

Species-level taxonomy : 26
Agrionoptera longitudinalis
Agyrtacantha microstigma
Argiolestes ornatus
Argiolestes pallidistylus
Argiolestes postnodalis
Diplacina smaragdina
Drepanosticta auriculata
Drepanosticta bicornuta
Idiocnemis bidentata
Idiocnemis inornata
Lestes quercifolia
Lyriothemis acigastra
Lyriothemis biappendiculata
Lyriothemis magnificata
Lyriothemis meyeri
Lyriothemis pachygastra
Nesoxenia mysis
Orchithemis pruinans
Orthetrum triangulare
Palaiargia rubropunctata
Papuagrion flavithorax
Rhyothemis resplendens
Teinobasis laglaizei
Tetrathemis platyptera
Tramea continentalis
Tramea eurybia

Subspecies taxonomy : 10
Agrionoptera longitudinalis longitudinalis
Nesoxenia mysis interrogata
Nesoxenia mysis mysis
Orthetrum pruinosum clelia
Orthetrum triangulare triangulare
Rhyothemis phyllis snelleni
Rhyothemis regia pretiosa
Tramea eurybia eurybia
Tramea transmarina euryale
Urothemis signata aliena

Synonyms : 15
Argiolestes obscurus (Argiolestes ornatus)
Brachydiplax maria (Brachydiplax chalybea)
Calothemis priapea (Lyriothemis cleis)
Calothemis exsudans (Orchithemis pulcherrima)
Lepthemis divisum (Orthetrum sabina)
Libella delesserti (Orthetrum triangulare)
Libella triangularis (Orthetrum triangulare)
Onychargia flavovittata (Palaiargia rubropunctata)
Onychargia rubropunctata (Palaiargia rubropunctata)
Palaiargia rubropunctata (Palaiargia rubropunctata)
Crocothemis cruentata (Rhodothemis rufa)
Rhyothemis vidua (Rhyothemis pygmaea)
Telebasis eximia (Teinobasis superba)
Trithemis adelpha (Trithemis aurora)
Trithemis proserpina (Trithemis festiva)

Descriptions : 0

Keys : 0

Distribution : 0

Conservation : 0

Habitat : 0

Biology : 0