Dragonflies and Damselflies: References

Login | Suborders | Locations | References | Useful Links | Log out

Registered uses of reference:
de Sélys-Longchamps, E. (1876) Synopsis des Agrionines, 5me légion: Agrion (suite). Le grand genre Agrion. Bulletin Academie royale Belgique Serie 2 42 (??): 490-531.
Genus authorship : 4
Argiagrion
Ceriagrion
Pseudagrion
Xanthagrion

Species-level taxonomy : 19
Aciagrion approximans
Aciagrion hisopa
Aciagrion migratum
Argiagrion leoninum
Austroagrion cyane
Ceriagrion melanurum
Papuagrion magnanimum
Pseudagrion angolense
Pseudagrion australasiae
Pseudagrion coriaceum
Pseudagrion crocops
Pseudagrion glaucescens
Pseudagrion hypermelas
Pseudagrion melanicterum
Pseudagrion nubicum
Pseudagrion rubriceps
Pseudagrion torridum
Pseudagrion ustum
Xanthagrion erythroneurum

Subspecies taxonomy : 3
Pseudagrion glaucescens glaucescens
Pseudagrion rubriceps rubriceps
Pseudagrion torridum torridum

Synonyms : 10
Austroagrion cyane (Austroagrion cyane)
Pseudagrion cyane (Austroagrion cyane)
Ceriagrion cerinorubellum (Ceriagrion cerinorubellum)
Agrion palliatum (Pseudagrion caffrum)
Pseudagrion furcigerum (Pseudagrion furcigerum)
Agrion praetextatum (Pseudagrion kersteni)
Agrion (Xanthagrion) erythroneurum (Xanthagrion erythroneurum)
Xanthagrion sobrinum (Xanthocnemis sobrina)
Agrion antipoda (Xanthocnemis zealandica)
Agrion(Xanthagrion) zelandicum (Xanthocnemis zealandica)

Descriptions : 0

Keys : 0

Distribution : 0

Conservation : 0

Habitat : 0

Biology : 0