Dragonflies and Damselflies: References

Login | Suborders | Locations | References | Useful Links | Log out

Registered uses of reference:
de Sélys-Longchamps, E. (1853) Synopsis des Caloptérygines. Bruxelles. (preprinted before the "original" in Bull. Acad. Belg. 20, Annexe: 1-73.) [also as 1854 Bull. Acad Belg. 20 Annexe]
Genus authorship : 16
Amphipteryx
Anisopleura
Bayadera
Chalcopteryx
Cora
Dicterias
Dysphaea
Echo
Heliocharis
Hetaerina
Matrona
Mnais
Neurobasis
Phaon
Sapho
Vestalis

Species-level taxonomy : 59
Amphipteryx agrioides
Anisophaea decorata
Anisopleura lestoides
Aristocypha cuneata
Aristocypha quadrimaculata
Aristocypha trifasciata
Bayadera indica
Calopteryx ancilla
Calopteryx angustipennis
Calopteryx atrata
Calopteryx cornelia
Calopteryx exul
Calopteryx grandaeva
Calopteryx taurica
Chlorocypha curta
Chlorocypha rubida
Cora cyane
Dicterias atrosanguinea
Diphlebia lestoides
Dysphaea dimidiata
Echo margarita
Euphaea aspasia
Euphaea opaca
Euphaea refulgens
Euphaea splendens
Euthore fasciata
Euthore hyalina
Heliocharis amazona
Heliocypha angusta
Heliocypha bisignata
Hetaerina hebe
Hetaerina laesa
Hetaerina longipes
Hetaerina majuscula
Hetaerina moribunda
Hetaerina mortua
Hetaerina occisa
Hetaerina proxima
Hetaerina rosea
Hetaerina sanguinea
Hetaerina sempronia
Hetaerina simplex
Hetaerina vulnerata
Libellago blanda
Matrona basilaris
Mnais pruinosa
Mnesarete aenea
Mnesarete cupraea
Mnesarete globifer
Mnesarete hyalina
Mnesarete pruinosa
Mnesarete pudica
Paracypha unimaculata
Platycypha caligata
Polythore gigantea
Rhinocypha trimaculata
Sapho bicolor
Umma cincta
Vestalis amoena

Subspecies taxonomy : 9
Calopteryx virgo meridionalis
Diphlebia lestoides lestoides
Echo margarita margarita
Heliocypha angusta angusta
Hetaerina caja dominula
Matrona basilaris basilaris
Mnais pruinosa pruinosa
Mnesarete pudica pudica
Platycypha caligata caligata

Synonyms : 14
Calopteryx elegans (Calopteryx angustipennis)
Calopteryx smaragdina (Calopteryx atrata)
Rhinocypha bisignata (Heliocypha bisignata)
Sclerocypha bisignata (Heliocypha bisignata)
Hetaerina brasiliensis (Hetaerina cruentata)
Hetaerina sanguinolenta (Hetaerina hebe)
Hetaerina carnifex (Hetaerina longipes)
Hetaerina fulgens (Hetaerina longipes)
Hetaerina albistigma (Hetaerina occisa)
Hetaerina macropus (Hetaerina occisa)
Hetaerina limbata (Hetaerina titia)
Hetaerina septentrionalis (Hetaerina titia)
Echo strigata (Mnais pruinosa)
Thore saundersii (Polythore picta)

Descriptions : 0

Keys : 0

Distribution : 0

Conservation : 0

Habitat : 0

Biology : 0