Dragonflies and Damselflies: References

Login | Suborders | Locations | References | Useful Links | Log out

Registered uses of reference:
Say, Th. (1839) Description of new N. American neuropterous insects, and observations on some already described. Journal Academy Natural Sciences Philadelphia 8: 9-46.
Genus authorship : 0

Species-level taxonomy : 26
Aeshna clepsydra
Aeshna constricta
Argia apicalis
Basiaeschna janata
Boyeria vinosa
Calopteryx aequabilis
Cordulegaster obliqua
Didymops transversa
Enallagma antennatum
Erythemis simplicicollis
Gomphaeschna furcillata
Gomphurus fraternus
Ischnura hastata
Ischnura verticalis
Lestes eurinus
Lestes rectangularis
Lestes undulatus
Libellula exusta
Neurocordulia obsoleta
Pantala hymenaea
Perithemis tenera
Phyllogomphoides stigmatus
Somatochlora tenebrosa
Sympetrum rubicundulum
Sympetrum semicinctum
Tetragoneuria cynosura

Subspecies taxonomy : 3
Cordulegaster obliqua obliqua
Gomphurus fraternus fraternus
Tetragoneuria cynosura cynosura

Synonyms : 11
Calepteryx materna (Calopteryx maculata)
Calepteryx opaca (Calopteryx maculata)
Aeshna multicincta (Epiaeschna heros)
Libellula imbuta (Erythemis simplicicollis)
Libellula acuta (Erythemis vesiculosa)
Lestes basalis (Hetaerina americana)
Agrion hastata (Ischnura hastata)
Libellula leda (Libellula axilena)
Libellula quadrupla (Libellula cyanea)
Libellula ternaria (Libellula quadrimaculata)
Libellula tenuicincta (Perithemis tenera)

Descriptions : 0

Keys : 0

Distribution : 0

Conservation : 0

Habitat : 0

Biology : 0