Dragonflies and Damselflies: References

Login | Suborders | Locations | References | Useful Links | Log out

Registered uses of reference:
Needham, J. G. (1930) A manual of the dragonflies of China. A monographic study of the Chinese Odonata. Zoologia Sinica Series A. Invertebrates of China. Fan Memorial Inst. of Biology, Peiping, China 11 (1): 1-345, incl. pl. 1-20.
Genus authorship : 1
Sinolestes

Species-level taxonomy : 50
Aeshna athalia
Anotogaster myosa
Anotogaster sieboldii
Bayadera bidentata
Bayadera forcipata
Burmagomphus arvalis
Burmagomphus campestris
Burmagomphus dolus
Burmagomphus intinctus
Burmagomphus sowerbyi
Cephalaeschna obversa
Cephalaeschna patrorum
Chlorogomphus infuscatus
Chlorogomphus nasutus
Chlorogomphus papilio
Chlorogomphus tunti
Eogomphus neglectus
Gomphidia kelloggi
Gomphus cuneatus
Gomphus septimus
Gomphus somnolens
Indocypha katharina
Indolestes extraneus
Megalestes distans
Megalestes heros
Megalestes micans
Merogomphus torpens
Merogomphus vandykei
Mnais auripennis
Nannophyopsis clara
Nihonogomphus brevipennis
Onychogomphus ardens
Onychogomphus ludens
Onychogomphus ridens
Onychogomphus ringens
Paracercion impar
Paracercion plagiosum
Paracercion v-nigrum
Potamarcha puella
Pseudagrion elongatum
Rhinocypha drusilla
Sieboldius herculeus
Sinolestes editus
Sinolestes ornatus
Somatochlora dido
Stylurus amicus
Stylurus clathratus
Stylurus endicotti
Sympetrum anomalum
Sympetrum ignotum

Subspecies taxonomy : 1
Chlorogomphus nasutus nasutus

Synonyms : 15
Aeschna lucia (Aeshna mixta)
Gomphus collaris (Burmagomphus campestris)
Davidius unicornis (Heliogomphus scorpio)
Ischnura lobata (Ischnura asiatica)
Agriocnemis amelia (Ischnura aurora)
Agrion grahami (Matrona oberthueri)
Onychogomphus micans (Onychogomphus formosanus)
Orthetrum devium (Orthetrum luzonicum)
Coenagrion barbatum (Paracercion v-nigrum)
Indoneura dolorosa (Prodasineura autumnalis)
Gomphus edax (Sinogomphus scissus)
Sinolestes truncatus (Sinolestes editus)
Sympetrum ruptum (Sympetrum parvulum)
Sympetrum fatigans (Sympetrum uniforme)
Vestalis virens (Vestalis velata)

Descriptions : 0

Keys : 0

Distribution : 0

Conservation : 0

Habitat : 0

Biology : 0