Dragonflies and Damselflies: References

Login | Suborders | Locations | References | Useful Links | Log out

Registered uses of reference:
Kirby, W. F. (1889) A revision of the subfamily Libellulinae, with descriptions of new genera and species. Transactions Zoological Society London 12 (9): 249-348, incl. pl. 51-57.
Genus authorship : 29
Aethriamanta
Anatya
Antidythemis
Brachygonia
Brachymesia
Camacinia
Cannaphila
Chalcostephia
Deielia
Diplacodes
Fylgia
Hemistigma
Hydrobasileus
Lathrecista
Miathyria
Micrathyria
Misagria
Nephepeltia
Nesoxenia
Protorthemis
Pseudoleon
Pseudothemis
Raphismia
Rhodopygia
Scapanea
Tauriphila
Thermochoria
Thermorthemis
Tyriobapta

Species-level taxonomy : 30
Acisoma trifidum
Antidythemis trameiformis
Brachythemis lacustris
Cannaphila insularis
Celithemis fasciata
Erythrodiplax attenuata
Fylgia amazonica
Hydrobasileus vittatus
Idiataphe amazonica
Libellula foliata
Misagria parana
Neurothemis disparilis
Oligoclada sylvia
Orthemis flavopicta
Perithemis bella
Perithemis intensa
Perithemis thais
Protorthemis celebensis
Protorthemis woodfordi
Pseudothemis zonata
Rhyothemis fulgens
Rhyothemis obsolescens
Rhyothemis triangularis
Tetrathemis flavescens
Thermochoria equivocata
Thermorthemis madagascariensis
Tramea madagascariensis
Trithemis pallidinervis
Tyriobapta torrida
Zygonyx torridus

Subspecies taxonomy : 12
Agrionoptera insignis insularis
Cannaphila insularis insularis
Chalcostephia coronata flavifrons
Fylgia amazonica amazonica
Lathrecista asiatica terminalis
Lyriothemis cleis frontalis
Nesoxenia mysis cingulata
Rhyothemis phyllis apicalis
Tetrathemis irregularis hyalina
Thermochoria equivocata equivocata
Tramea basilaris burmeisteri
Zygonyx torridus torridus

Synonyms : 22
Anatya anomala (Anatya guttata)
Brachydiplax indica (Brachydiplax sobrina)
Brachymesia australis (Brachymesia furcata)
Cannacria batesii (Brachymesia herbida)
Deielia fasciata (Deielia phaon)
Trithemis rubra (Diplacodes haematodes)
Neurothemis affinis (Erythrodiplax funerea)
Tramea quadrivittatus (Hydrobasileus vittatus)
Belonia uniformis (Libellula croceipennis)
Belonia longipennis (Libellula herculea)
Lyriothemis braueri (Lyriothemis cleis)
Miathyria pusilla (Miathyria simplex)
Fylla exigua (Nannophya pygmaea)
Untamo apicalis (Neurothemis fluctuans)
Pseudothemis zonata (Pseudothemis zonata)
Raphismia bispina (Raphismia bispina)
Rhyothemis cuprina (Rhyothemis fenestrina)
Tauriphila australis (Tauriphila australis)
Tetrathemis tristrigata (Tetrathemis leptoptera)
Thermorthemis madagascariensis (Thermorthemis madagascariensis)
Tramea darwini (Tramea cophysa)
Tramea translucida (Tramea limbata)

Descriptions : 0

Keys : 0

Distribution : 0

Conservation : 0

Habitat : 0

Biology : 0