Dragonflies and Damselflies: References

Login | Suborders | Locations | References | Useful Links | Log out

Registered uses of reference:
de Palisot de Beauvois, A.-M.-F.-J. (1805) Insectes recueillis en Afrique et en Amérique dans les royaumes d'Oware et de Benin, à Saint-Domingue et dans les États-Unis, pendant les années 1786-1797. [actual publication date 1807?] [Odonata IX, p66/9, p84/5, p171/2] Fain et Compagnies, Paris 1-276, excl. pl. c 100.
Genus authorship : 0

Species-level taxonomy : 8
Calopteryx maculata
Chlorocypha dispar
Diastatomma tricolor
Gynacantha africana
Orthetrum brachiale
Tholymis pallida
Tramea basilaris
Trithemis annulata

Subspecies taxonomy : 2
Tramea basilaris basilaris
Trithemis annulata annulata

Synonyms : 12
Agrion maculata (Calopteryx maculata)
Agrion rhomboidalis (Ceriagrion glabrum)
Agrion dispar (Chlorocypha dispar)
Aeschna tricolor (Diastatomma tricolor)
Aeshna tricolor (Diastatomma tricolor)
Diastatomma tricolor (Diastatomma tricolor)
Aeshna africana (Gynacantha africana)
Libellula brachialis (Orthetrum brachiale)
Libellula denticulata (Palpopleura lucia)
Libellula viridula (Pantala flavescens)
Libellula basilaris (Tramea basilaris)
Libellula annulata (Trithemis annulata)

Descriptions : 0

Keys : 0

Distribution : 0

Conservation : 0

Habitat : 0

Biology : 0