Dragonflies and Damselflies: References

Login | Suborders | Locations | References | Useful Links | Log out

Registered uses of reference:
Charpentier, T. de (1840) Libellulinae Europaeae Descriptae et Depictae. Leopold Voss, Lipsiae 1-180, incl. pl. 1-48.
Genus authorship : 6
Enallagma
Epallage
Erythromma
Ischnura
Platycnemis
Pyrrhosoma

Species-level taxonomy : 10
Coenagrion armatum
Coenagrion lunulatum
Coenagrion mercuriale
Enallagma cyathigerum
Epallage fatime
Erythromma viridulum
Leucorrhinia caudalis
Nehalennia speciosa
Onychogomphus uncatus
Sympetrum striolatum

Subspecies taxonomy : 3
Coenagrion mercuriale mercuriale
Enallagma cyathigerum cyathigerum
Sympetrum striolatum striolatum

Synonyms : 12
Aeschna picta (Aeshna juncea)
Agrion parthenias (Calopteryx splendens)
Agrion vesta (Calopteryx virgo)
Libellula coccinea (Crocothemis erythraea)
Erythromma najas (Erythromma najas)
Aeschna anguinus (Gomphus pulchellus)
Libellula leucorhinus (Leucorrhinia albifrons)
Agrion speciosum (Nehalennia speciosa)
Nehalennia speciosa (Nehalennia speciosa)
Libellula nigra (Sympetrum danae)
Libellula nigripes (Sympetrum sanguineum)
Libellula ruficollis (Sympetrum striolatum)

Descriptions : 0

Keys : 0

Distribution : 0

Conservation : 0

Habitat : 0

Biology : 0